Download Webit Mobile App Android iOS
eGov

Webit eGov Summit programme


               
DAY 1 – 26 May 2010
09:00 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 12:00

Government – Citizen Interaction

Chair: Mr. Parvan Russinov – Deputy Minister of Transport, Information Technology and Communications, Bulgaria

Moderator: Prof. Roumen Nikolov – Member of the Organizational Committee of eGov Summit and Chair of the Bulgarian Telework Association

Speakers and participants:
Mr. Christian Rupp – Federal Executive Secretary E-Government Austria: "Sucessful in eGovernment - a political topic of cooperation and coordination between different stakeholders and the customers!"
Mr. Daniel Maly – CEE Government Industry Manager, Microsoft: Citizen Services Platform – Solution Framework for Regional and Local Governments
Dr. Athanasios Kountzeris – Senior researcher, The Greek Information Society Observatory: Information and Communication Technologies for Governance and Policy Modelling: The PADGETS Project on Social Networks and Simulation
Mr. Sebastien Levy – Vice-President Global Forum, Partner Items International, France: eVoting
12:00 – 12:45

Lunch Break

12:45 – 14:30

Official Opening of Webit eGov Summit

Mr. Alexander Tsvetkov – Minister of Transport, Information Technology and Communications, Bulgaria
Mr. Stephan Pascall - Adviser, Lisbon Strategy and Policies for the Information Society, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission
Mr. Plamen Russev  – Chairperson, e-Academy


Welcome addresses
Mr. Ivo Ivanovski – Minister for Information Society, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Mr. Christian Rupp – Federal Executive Secretary E-Government Austria
Mr. Ognyan Kiryakov – Managing Director, Microsoft Bulgaria
Mrs. Krassimira Raycheva – Relationship Manager Visa Europe for Bulgaria
Mr. George Brashnarov – Chairman, BASSCOM
Dr. Solomon Passy – Founding President, The Atlantic Club of Bulgaria
14:30 – 14:45

Coffee Break


14:45 – 16:45

Government as Enterprise

Chair:  Mr. Plamen Russev  – Chairperson, e-Academy
 
Moderator: Mr. Ognyan Kiryakov – Managing Director, Microsoft Bulgaria

Speakers and participants:
Mr. Jonathan Holden - Head of Government Services –Visa Commercial, Visa Europe: Government Payments – Visa Government Services
Mr. Giancarlo de Stefano – R&D Consip / EU funded PEPPOL project: How to facilitate interoperability between suppliers and public administration eProcurementsolutions
Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi – General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Cooperation Framework: e-Government: it is not only a matter of Technology
Mr. Mesut Orta - Vice president of IT department of Ministry of Justice, Turkey: Turkish e-justice project "UYAP"
16:45 – 17:00

Coffee Break


17:00-19:00

Government to business

Chair: Borislav Stefanov - Chair of the Bulgarian Investment Agency
Moderator: Mr. Plamen Russev  – Chairperson, e-Academy

Speakers and participants:

Mr. Jean-Francois Junger, Head of Sector, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission: Future of eGovernment: towards a cloud of public Services
Mrs. Lyn Duncan – Commercial Director, @UK PLC: From Sourcing to Payment, a UK perspective on eProcurement
Mr. Blaz Golob – Director of CeGD - Centre for eGovernance Development (SEE): The role of Private Public Partnership for successful Information Society Development
Mrs. Ana Mitkova – Head of Public Procurement Register and Monitoring Directorate, Public Procurement Agency, Bulgaria: Electronic services provided to the citizens by Public Procurement Agency (PPA)
Ms. Angela Russo – Head of International Relations, Consip SpA: MEPA – e-procurement project winner of the European e-Government Award 2009, eGovernment empowering Business category
19:00

Networking Opening Party




     
DAY 2 –  27 May 2010
09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 09:45

Coffee Break


09:45 – 12:00

eGov Information security and Trustworthy e-ID services


Moderator: Dr. George Dimitrov – Chairman of the Center for Law of the Information and Communication Technologies (CLICT) in Bulgaria

Speakers and participants:
Guest speaker: Mr. Balazs Tordai – Government Solution Specialist, Microsoft Enterprise Services, Central & Eastern Europe Headquarter: Combining security, identity and law requirements to provide end-to-end solution - trafficPOINT-Integrated Speed Ticketing @ Police.HU

Dr. George Sharkov – Regional Manager EE, European Software Institute; Board Member, BASSCOM: Balancing Security and Operability
Prof. Olivier Glassey – IDHEAP, Lausanne, Switzerland: On privacy management for public registers' data – European practices and lessons learned
Major General Corneliu Grigore – First Deputy Director, Special Telecommunications Service, Romania: Protection of Critical Infrastructure
Mr. Hendrik Tamm - Director for the relation to public authorities, RISERid Services ltd, Berlin: Registry Information Services on European residents (RISER)
12:00 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30

Innovation & Sustainable e-Health

Moderator: Dr. Ivan Kostov –  Director of Sheynovo Hospital and Chair e-Health Foundation

Prof. Kim Normann Andersen – Professor, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark: eHealth
Mr. Bruno Boutteau – CEO, Economie Numérique Conseil, France; Peppol pre-award  coordinator: ERNS:Digital local network for health
14:30 – 14:45

Coffee Break


14:45 – 16:45

EU Programs for Local and Regional Development


Moderator: Mr. George Brashnarov – Chairman, BASSCOM

Speakers and participants:
Prof. Roumen Nikolov – Member of the Organizational Committee of eGov Summit and Chair of the Bulgarian Telework Association: The Role of Universities in Local and Regional Development
Mr. Gianluigi Me,  Pasquale Lavacca – General Command of the Carabinieri, Italy: E-Logistic Governance: the Carabinieri SILAC Project